Skip to content ↓

Vacancies

 Recruitment privacy notice 

BRENTFORD SCHOOL FOR GIRLS

Recruitment Privacy Notice

Policy Statement

As part of your application to join us, we will gather and use information relating to you.  Information that we hold in relation to individuals is known as their “personal data”.  This will include data that we obtain from you directly and data about you that we obtain from other people and organisations.  We might also need to continue to hold an individual’s personal data for a period of time after the recruitment process, even if you are unsuccessful.  Anything that we do with an individual’s personal data is known as “processing”.

This document sets out what personal data we will gather and hold about individuals who apply for a position with us, why we process that data, who we share this information with, and your rights in relation to your personal data processed by us.

What information do we process during your application process?

We may collect, hold, share and otherwise use the following information about you during your application process.

Up to and including shortlisting stage:

  • your name and contact details (i.e. address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address);
  • details of your qualifications, training, experience, duties, employment history (including job titles, salary, relevant dates and working hours), details of driving licence (if relevant for role), membership of professional bodies and interests;
  • your racial or ethnic origin, sex and sexual orientation, religious or similar beliefs;
  • information regarding your criminal record;
  • details of your referees;
  • whether you are related to any member of our workforce; and
  • details of any support or assistance you may need to assist you at the interview because of a disability.

Following shortlisting stage, and prior to making a final decision

  • Information about your previous academic and/or employment history, including details of any conduct, grievance or performance issues, appraisals, time and attendance, from references obtained about you from previous employers and/or education providers;*
  • Confirmation of your academic and professional qualifications (including seeing a copy of certificates);*
  • Information via the DBS process, regarding your criminal record, in criminal records certificates (CRCs) and enhanced criminal records certificates (ECRCs), whether you are barred from working in regulated activity;*
  • Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification and immigration information;*
  • Medical check to indicate fitness to work;*
  • A copy of your driving licence (or other appropriate documentation as listed on the Home Office list);*
  • If you are a teacher, we will check the National College of Teaching and Leadership (“NCTL”) Teachers Services about your teacher status, whether you are subject to a prohibition from teaching order and any other relevant checks (for example Section 128 direction for management posts and EEA teacher sanctions);* and
  • Equal opportunities’ monitoring data.

You are required (by law or in order to enter into your contract of employment) to provide the categories of information marked (*) above to us to enable us to verify your right to work and suitability for the position.  Without providing us with this information, or if the information is not satisfactory, then we will not be able to proceed with any offer of employment.

If you are employed by us, the information we collect may be included on our Single Central Record. In this scenario, a further privacy notice in relation to data we collect, process, hold and share about you during your time with us, will be issued to you.

Where do we get information from about you during your application process?

Depending on the position that you have applied for, we may collect this information from you, your referees (details of whom you will have provided), your education provider, any relevant professional body, the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS), NCTL and the Home Office, during the recruitment process.

Why do we use this information?

We will process your personal data during your application process for the purpose of complying with legal obligations, carrying out tasks which are in the public interest, and taking steps with a view to entering into an employment contract with you.  This includes:

  • To assess your suitability for the role you are applying for;
  • To take steps to enter into a contract with you;
  • To check that you are eligible to work in the United Kingdom or that you are not prohibited from teaching; and
  • So that we are able to monitor applications for posts in the School to ensure that we are fulfilling our obligations under the public sector equality duty under the Equality Act 2010.

How long will we hold information in relation to your application?

We will hold information relating to your application only for as long as necessary.  If you are successful then how long we need to hold on to any information will depend on type of information.  For further detail please see our Data Protection Policy.

If you are unsuccessful we will hold your personal data only for six months, after which time it is securely deleted.

Who will we share information with about your application?

Brentford School for Girls

We will not share information gathered during your application process with third parties, other than professional advisors such as legal or HR advisors.

Rights in relation to your personal data

All individuals have the right to request access to personal data that we hold about them.  To make a request for access to their personal data, individuals should contact:

Mrs Mary Partington – School Business Manager

Please also refer to our Data Protection Policy for further details on making requests for access to personal data.

Individuals also have the right, in certain circumstances, to:

  • Object to the processing of their personal data
  • Have inaccurate or incomplete personal data about them rectified
  • Restrict processing of their personal data
  • Object to the making of decisions about them taken by automated means
  • Have your data transferred to another organisation
  • Claim compensation for damage caused by a breach of their data protection rights

If an individual wants to exercise any of these rights then they should contact Mrs Mary Partington – School Business Manager at the school or our DPO Mr Craig Stillwell, Judicium Consulting Ltd. 72 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6AE email dataservices@judicium.com, telephone number 0203 3269174  The law does not oblige the school to comply with all requests.  If the school does not intend to comply with the request then the individual will be notified of the reasons why in writing.

Concerns

If an individual has any concerns about how we are using their personal data then we ask that they contact our Data Protection Officer – Mr Craig Stillwell, Judicium Consulting Ltd. 72 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6AE email dataservices@judicium.com, telephone number 0203 3269174 in the first instance.  However an individual can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office should they consider this to be necessary, at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Data Protection Officer – Mr Craig Stillwell, Judicium Consulting Ltd. 72 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6AE email dataservices@judicium.com, telephone number 0203 3269174 in the first instance.