Skip to content ↓

Vacancies

 Recruitment privacy notice 

‚ÄčBRENTFORD SCHOOL FOR GIRLS

Recruitment Privacy Notice

Policy Statement

As part of your application to join us, we will gather and use information relating to you.  Information that we hold in relation to individuals is known as their “personal data”.  This will include data that we obtain from you directly and data about you that we obtain from other people and organisations.  We might also need to continue to hold an individual’s personal data for a period of time after the recruitment process, even if you are unsuccessful.  Anything that we do with an individual’s personal data is known as “processing”.

This document sets out what personal data we will gather and hold about individuals who apply for a position with us, why we process that data, who we share this information with, and your rights in relation to your personal data processed by us.

What information do we process during your application process?

We may collect, hold, share and otherwise use the following information about you during your application process.

Up to and including shortlisting stage:

  • your name and contact details (i.e. address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address);
  • details of your qualifications, training, experience, duties, employment history (including job titles, salary, relevant dates and working hours), details of driving licence (if relevant for role), membership of professional bodies and interests;
  • your racial or ethnic origin, sex and sexual orientation, religious or similar beliefs;
  • information regarding your criminal record;
  • details of your referees;
  • whether you are related to any member of our workforce; and
  • details of any support or assistance you may need to assist you at the interview because of a disability.

Following shortlisting stage, and prior to making a final decision

  • Information about your previous academic and/or employment history, including details of any conduct, grievance or performance issues, appraisals, time and attendance, from references obtained about you from previous employers and/or education providers;*
  • Confirmation of your academic and professional qualifications (including seeing a copy of certificates);*
  • Information via the DBS process, regarding your criminal record, in criminal records certificates (CRCs) and enhanced criminal records certificates (ECRCs), whether you are barred from working in regulated activity;*
  • Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification and immigration information;*
  • Medical check to indicate fitness to work;*
  • A copy of your driving licence (or other appropriate documentation as listed on the Home Office list);*
  • If you are a teacher, we will check the National College of Teaching and Leadership (“NCTL”) Teachers Services about your teacher status, whether you are subject to a prohibition from teaching order and any other relevant checks (for example Section 128 direction for management posts and EEA teacher sanctions);* and
  • Equal opportunities’ monitoring data.

You are required (by law or in order to enter into your contract of employment) to provide the categories of information marked (*) above to us to enable us to verify your right to work and suitability for the position.  Without providing us with this information, or if the information is not satisfactory, then we will not be able to proceed with any offer of employment.

If you are employed by us, the information we collect may be included on our Single Central Record. In this scenario, a further privacy notice in relation to data we collect, process, hold and share about you during your time with us, will be issued to you.

Where do we get information from about you during your application process?

Depending on the position that you have applied for, we may collect this information from you, your referees (details of whom you will have provided), your education provider, any relevant professional body, the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS), NCTL and the Home Office, during the recruitment process.

Why do we use this information?

We will process your personal data during your application process for the purpose of complying with legal obligations, carrying out tasks which are in the public interest, and taking steps with a view to entering into an employment contract with you.  This includes:

  • To assess your suitability for the role you are applying for;
  • To take steps to enter into a contract with you;
  • To check that you are eligible to work in the United Kingdom or that you are not prohibited from teaching; and
  • So that we are able to monitor applications for posts in the School to ensure that we are fulfilling our obligations under the public sector equality duty under the Equality Act 2010.

How long will we hold information in relation to your application?

We will hold information relating to your application only for as long as necessary.  If you are successful then how long we need to hold on to any information will depend on type of information.  For further detail please see our Data Protection Policy.

If you are unsuccessful we will hold your personal data only for six months, after which time it is securely deleted.

Who will we share information with about your application?

Brentford School for Girls

We will not share information gathered during your application process with third parties, other than professional advisors such as legal or HR advisors.

Rights in relation to your personal data

All individuals have the right to request access to personal data that we hold about them.  To make a request for access to their personal data, individuals should contact:

Mrs Melanie Baldy – School Business Manager

Please also refer to our Data Protection Policy for further details on making requests for access to personal data.

Individuals also have the right, in certain circumstances, to:

  • Object to the processing of their personal data
  • Have inaccurate or incomplete personal data about them rectified
  • Restrict processing of their personal data
  • Object to the making of decisions about them taken by automated means
  • Have your data transferred to another organisation
  • Claim compensation for damage caused by a breach of their data protection rights

If an individual wants to exercise any of these rights then they should contact Mrs Mary Partington – School Business Manager at the school or our DPO Mr Craig Stillwell, Judicium Consulting Ltd. 72 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6AE email dataservices@judicium.com, telephone number 0203 3269174  The law does not oblige the school to comply with all requests.  If the school does not intend to comply with the request then the individual will be notified of the reasons why in writing.

Concerns

If an individual has any concerns about how we are using their personal data then we ask that they contact our Data Protection Officer – Mr Craig Stillwell, Judicium Consulting Ltd. 72 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6AE email dataservices@judicium.com, telephone number 0203 3269174 in the first instance.  However an individual can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office should they consider this to be necessary, at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Data Protection Officer – Mr Craig Stillwell, Judicium Consulting Ltd. 72 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6AE email dataservices@judicium.com, telephone number 0203 3269174 in the first instance 

Caretaker

CARETAKER

Scale 4 point 7-10-£22,995-£24,258 per annum

(plus overtime for Saturday/Sunday lettings)

Working 36 hours – full-time (24 days holiday per year)

To start ASAP

Are you a Handyman/Caretaker looking for an exciting new role?  If so, we have a fantastic opportunity for an energetic and motivated Caretaker to join our incredible site team to help us ensure that our school provides a safe, welcoming and purposeful environment for our students, staff and visitors.

Brentford School for Girls is a vibrant and multi-cultural comprehensive school and 6th Form providing outstanding education for students in Hounslow and a number of neighbouring boroughs.  The 2019 Ofsted report recognises the excellent achievement of pupils and that ‘the schools ethos that ‘every child counts’ permeates through the life of the school. The report identifies the quality of teachers, community cohesion, safety and well-being and the behaviour of students all as strengths of the school.

We are looking for a Caretaker who is hardworking, committed and able to work on their own initiative with a willingness to contribute to the continued improvement of our school.  Experience of maintenance and DIY would be an advantage.  If you feel you have these qualities and experience and can make a difference, then we would love to hear from you.  

Brentford School for Girls is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and expects all staff and volunteers to share this commitment.  Successful candidates will be appointed subject to satisfactory references and DBS checks.

To apply for this position, please complete the attached application form and send to: nwebb@brentford.hounslow.sch.uk

Application Form

Job Description

Person Spec

CLOSING DATE FOR RECEIPT OF APPLICATIONS IS NOON ON FRIDAY 2nd October

START DATE: ASAP 

CLERK TO THE GOVERNORS AND COMPANY SECRETARY

Hourly rate Scale 6 point 16 - on an hourly rate of £14.38

Brentford School for Girls is a vibrant and multi-cultural comprehensive school providing outstanding education for girls in Hounslow and a number of neighbouring boroughs.  The 2019 Ofsted report recognises the excellent achievement of pupils and that ‘the schools ethos that ‘every child counts’ permeates through the life of the school. The report identifies the quality of teachers, community cohesion, safety and well-being and the behaviour of students all as strengths of the school.

According to the independently verified IDSR the overall progress 8 score for the school (0.5) put us significantly above the national average and in the highest 20% of all schools in 2019, 2018 and 2017.   In 2016, we were identified in the DFE top 100 schools for the progress our students have made.

We are seeking to appoint a committed and enthusiastic Clerk to the Governing Body and Company Secretary who is able to work to deadlines but also demonstrate a flexible approach to working hours. The successful candidate will; display resilience and initiative, be organised and efficient, understand the need for confidentiality, be tactful and reliable, whilst proving proactive in the co-ordination of information for Governors regarding local and National policy.

Governing Body meetings are held 6 times per year on a weekday evening and other ad-hoc duties as and when they arise.  The role will include the preparation and circulation of agendas, minutes and associated paperwork, which requires strong IT and communication skills.  The role will commence from September 2021, and it is anticipated will be for around 48 hours per annum. Experience preferred but not essential as training will be provided for the right candidate.

  To apply for this position, please complete the attached application form and send to: nwebb@brentford.hounslow.sch.uk 

Application Form

Job Description

Person Spec

Brentford School for Girls is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and expects all staff and volunteers to share this commitment.  Successful candidates will be appointed subject to satisfactory references and DBS checks.

 

SEN Support Assistant/Administrator

Scale 5 point 11-15 £21,879-£23,498 per annum

Working 36 hours/40 weeks term time

To start ASAP

Are you looking for a new and exciting role?  Would you like to work with an SEN/Admin team who are aspirational for the achievement of the young people of West London?  Would you like to make your impact in a school that is on the cusp of outstanding?

Brentford School for Girls is a vibrant and multi-cultural comprehensive school and 6th Form providing outstanding education for students in Hounslow and a number of neighbouring boroughs.  The 2019 Ofsted report recognises the excellent achievement of pupils and that ‘the schools ethos that ‘every child counts’ permeates through the life of the school. The report identifies the quality of teachers, community cohesion, safety and well-being and the behaviour of students all as strengths of the school.

We are looking for an SEN Assistant/Administrator who can provide first class administrative support to the SEN and admin team and support staff in line with the schools vision and values.  The ideal candidate will possess excellent ICT skills, experience of minute taking and good all-around administrative skills.  Knowledge of using SIMS is advantageous but not essential, as full training will be given for the right candidate.

Brentford School for Girls is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and expects all staff and volunteers to share this commitment.  Successful candidates will be appointed subject to satisfactory references and DBS checks.

To apply for this position, please complete the attached application form and send to: nwebb@brentford.hounslow.sch.uk

Application Form

Job Description

Person Spec

CLOSING DATE FOR RECEIPT OF APPLICATIONS IS NOON ON MONDAY 4TH OCTOBER

START DATE: ASAP